We all are aware of the gummy semi liquid different color material which is Jello that is the essential part of many of our desserts.
Basically jell – o is the term refer to the gelatin-based desserts that are also sold under the “Jell-O” name. Those consist of gelatin, in addition to colorings, sweeteners and other many flavorings. The word “gelatine” comes originally from Latin word “gelatus” and means “jellied, froze.” Gelatin itself is a collection of long, stringy animal-based proteins called collagen, which bond together in three-stranded helical structures.
It took hours to render gelatin, clarify it, and turn it into fancy aspics, molded salads, desserts. Most of the gelatin produced is consumed in gelatin desserts and confections such as marshmallows and gummy candies.
It’s also used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, or thickener in foods such as ice cream, sour cream, meat aspics, and cake frostings. Jell – o is a dessert. It is fruit flavored, clear and it jiggles when you touch it. Some like to eat it plain, some with fruit inside and some top it with whip cream
Do you know how this miracle product is made?
Making Jell – o is may be the easiest thing you will learn. To make Jell-O, you need to heat the gelatin in water. Heating breaks the bonds holding the collagen together. Next, the heated water-gelatin solution must be cooled, allowing the collagen strands to re bond in a network, but now with water trapped inside.
The collagen network gives Jell-O its semisolid properties, while the trapped water keeps it jiggly. Jell-O must be put in a refrigerator until served, and once set, it can be eaten.
What are the INGREDIENTS added in Jell – o?
Well, despite of the fact that how easy it is to make Jell – o, many ingredients are added to prepare a a miracle product, Jell -o. Strawberry Jell – o contain:
How many types of jell o flavor are?
The following are the Jell-O Flavors products that are currently being produce world wide: