Gelatin is basically a protein that is obtained by boiling bones, skins, tendons with water. It is not Vegan. There is a product called, Agar marketed as Gelatin but is Vegan. It is obtained from Cow skin, Gelatin is 97-98% Proteins. Most abundantly, Glycine 27% is present in mammals.
Gelatin is found in powder, granules and capsule form. Gelatin Supplements and Capsules can provide amazing advantages to several areas of health and appearance. Keep reading for a complete rundown of the benefits offered by gelatin supplementation.
TYPES OF GELATIN CAPSULES:
In the pharmaceutical industry, Gelatin supplements are typically available in two main forms:
Hard Gel, contain dried or powdered gelatin, and supplements are sold in two-piece capsules. Soft Gel, capsules contain a solution comprised of gelatin and oils and supplements are usually available in one-piece capsules while hard-gel.
BENEFITS OF GELATIN CAPSULES: